• Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
new meraki logo.png

Meraki Floral Designs

Formby,

Liverpool,

UK

M: +44 (0)7495436127

SHOP ONLINE

 

Frames

Wedding favours 

Bride to be

Bridesmaids

Thank you gifts

Anniversary

Personalised gifts

Keepsakes

Other

connect

 

© 2019 Meraki Floral Designs

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Meraki Floral Designs uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Meraki Floral Designs may change this policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this web page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This policy is effective from 4th August 2018.

A hard copy of the policy is also available from Bethan Sullivan; business owner of Meraki Floral Designs. Any revised policy will apply only to data collected after the new policy comes into effect.

 

What information do we hold on you?

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

 

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to provide the products, services, offers or news you have requested, and also for administration purposes with your consent:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us

  • to keep you informed of any special offers or promotions that we believe might be of particular interest to you

  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable

  • for credit assessment

  • to review the conduct of and to administer/operate your accounts

  • for statistical analysis, including automated techniques

  • for record-keeping purposes

  • for market research

  • to track activity on our website

  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you

  • the prevention of crime and fraud

  • for any other purposes deemed necessary for business

 

The use of cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device.  Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email.

Meraki Floral Designs uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site.

We also set third party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Instagram.  We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

 

Changing your personal information

If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us at merakifloraldesigns@outlook.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Links to other websites within our own website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information and your rights to access your personal information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please contact  business owner Bethan Sullivan at merakifloraldesigns@outlook.com or call +44 7495436127 and ask for a Subject Access Request form.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
"meraki (v.) to do something with soul, creativity & love;
to put something of yourself into your work"
0